Governors of Philippine Provinces (2022-2025)

Under the 1987 Philippine Constitution, a provincial governor has a term of three years and he or she can have three consecutive terms. That means he can serve continuously for nine years after which he or she is barred from running again for the same position.

Here is the full List of Governors who won in the election of May 9, 2022.

Region 1 – Ilocos Region
Matthew Joseph M. ManotocIlocos Norte
Jerry SingsonIlocos Sur
Raphaelle Veronica A. Ortega-DavidLa Union
Ramon Guico IIIPangasinan

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region
Nic Valera – Abra
Elias C. BulutApayao
Melchor DiclasBenguet
Jerry DalipogIfugao
James EddubaKalinga
Bonifacio LacwasanMountain Province

Region 2 – Cagayan Valley
Marilou CaycoBatanes
Manuel MambaCagayan
Rodolfo Albano IIIIsabela
Carlos PadillaNueva Vizcaya
Dakila Carlo E. CuaQuirino

Region 3 – Central Luzon
Christian NoverasAurora
Jose Enrique S. Garcia IIIBataan
Daniel FernandoBulacan
Aurelio UmaliNueva Ecija
Dennis “Delta” G. Pineda Pampanga
Susan A. YapTarlac
Hermogenes EbdaneZambales

Region 4a – Southern Tagalog or CaLaBaRZon
Hermilando MandanasBatangas
Juanito Victor “Jonvic” Catibayan Remulla, Jr.Cavite
Ramil HernandezLaguna
Helen TanQuezon Province
Rebecca “Nini” A. YnaresRizal

Region 4b – MiMaRoPa
Presbitero Velasco, Jr.Marinduque
Eduardo GadianoOccidental Mindoro
Humerlito DolorOriental Mindoro
Dennis SocratesPalawan
Jose RianoRomblon

Region 5 – Bicol
Noel RosalAlbay
Ricarte PadillaCamarines Norte
Luigi VillafuerteCamarines Sur
Joseph CuaCatanduanes
Antonio T. KhoMasbate
Jose Edwin HamorSorsogon

Region 6 – Western Visayas
Jose Enrique MirafloresAklan
Rhodora CadiaoAntique
Fredenil CastroCapiz
Rahman NavaGuimaras
Arthur R. Defensor, Jr.Iloilo
Eugenio Jose LacsonNegros Occidental

Region 7 – Central Visayas
Aris AumentadoBohol
Gwendolyn GarciaCebu
Henry TevesNegros Oriental
Jake Vincent VillaSiquijor

Region 8 – Eastern Visayas
Gerald EspinaBiliran
Ben EvardoneEastern Samar
Jericho Petilla Leyte
Edwin Marino OngchuanNorthern Samar
Damian Mercado Southern Leyte
Sharee Ann TanWestern Samar

Region 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula
Rosalina JalosjosZamboanga del Norte
Victor YuZamboanga del Sur
Dulce Ann HoferZamboanga Sibugay

Region 10 – Northern Mindanao
Rogelio Neil P. RoqueBukidnon
Xavier Jesus Romualdo Camiguin
Imelda Quibranza DimaporoLanao Del Norte
Henry OaminalMisamis Occidental
Peter UnabiaMisamis Oriental

Region 11 – Davao
Dorothy GonzagaDavao De Oro
Edwin JubahibDavao Del Norte
Marc Douglas Cagas IVDavao Del Sur (2019-2021)
Franklin BautistaDavao Occidental
Corazon MalanyaonDavao Oriental

Region 12 – Southern Mindanao or SoCSKSarGen
Emmylou J. TaliƱo-MendozaCotabato
Rogelio PacquiaoSarangani
Reynaldo Tamayo Jr.South Cotabato
Datu Pax Ali Sangki MangudadatuSultan Kudarat

Region 13 – Caraga
Maria Angelica Amante-MatbaAgusan Del Norte
Santi CaneAgusan Del Sur
Nilo Demerey Jr. Dinagat Island
Lyndon BarbersSurigao Del Norte
Alexander “Ayec” PimentelSurigao Del Sur

Bangsamoro Region
Jim Hataman SallimanBasilan
Mamintal Adiong Jr.Lanao Del Sur
Bai Mariam MangudadatuMaguindanao
Abdusakur TanSulu
Yshmael Sali Tawi-Tawi

RELATED: List of Current Congressmen and CongressWomen of the Philippines 2022 – 2025

RELATED: List of Current City Mayors of the Philippines 2022 – 2025

See also: List of Philippine Provinces and their Capital per Region

Philippine Governors
Philippine Governors for 2022 to 2025

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.