Elyson de Dios Biography, Latest

Elyson de Dios is a Filipino actor and model. He earned fame when he was selected as “First Prince” in the reality show Starstruck 6 of GMA Network. At present, he is one of the talents of ABS-CBN.

Elyson De Dios
Elyson De Dios (Credit: Facebook Page )

Personal Information
Real Name: Matthew Elyson De Dios
Nickname:
Birthdate: May 01, 1999
Birthplace: Cebu, Philippines
Father: from carmen, Cebu
Sisters: 2
School: University of Southern Philippines Foundation
Trivia: Elyson is a member of the college varsity.

Love Life
In an interview, Elyson admitted having three previous relationships before he entered showbiz.

Showbiz Career
Elyson started his showbiz career when he joined GMA reality show Starstruck 6 in 2015. He was awarded “First Prince” which is equivalent to first runner-up to Migo Adecer who was selected as Ultimate Male Survivor. Soon after, his showbiz career took a backseat because her mother wanted him to finish his studies first.

In 2020, Elyson returned to acting with his appearance in Maalaala Mo Kaya and a participation in the ABS-CBN sponsored Tabing-Ilog The Musical.

Television Programs
2021 – Maalaala Mo Kaya: Bible
2020 – Sagutan: Buti Pa Siya
2020 – Maalaala Mo Kaya: Kotse (Cars)
2017 – 2017 – D’Originals
2016 – Love Hotline
2016 – Poor Señorita;
2016 – Magpakailanman; Love Hotline
2015 – Karelasyon
2015 – Starstruck

Stage Plays

In 2020, Elyson de Dios was part of the cast of “Tabing Ilog The Musical”, a stage adaptation of ABS-CBN’s TV series Tabing Ilog, a teen drama series top-billed by John Lloyd Cruz, Kaye Abad, Patrick Garcia, Paula Peralejo, Paolo Contis, Desiree del Valle, Baron Geisler, and Jodi Sta. Maria and shown from 1999 to 2003.

RELATED: Kim De Leon; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Elyson De Dios (@elysondedios) on

Credit : Facebook Page

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.