Migo Adecer Biography, Love Life, Latest Movie 2019

Migo Adecer is a Filipino actor, singer and model. He became famous for winning the Ultimate Male Survivor title in the GMA Network’s reality show Starstruck season 6 in 2015.

Migo Adecer
Migo Adecer (Credit: Facebook Page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Douglas Errol Dreyfus Adecer
Nickname: Migo
Birthdate: December 20, 1999 Age: 19
Birthplace: Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Father: Dennis Adecer
Mother: Kaye Dreyfus
Sisters: 3
Height: 6 ft.
School: Nepean Creative and Performing Arts High School in Sydney, Australia
Course: Music
Manager: Kuh Ledesma
* Note: Migo was brought by his parents to Australia when he was only two months old. He grew up there until he was 14 when he flew back to Manila to pursue his dream to become a star.

Love Life
Elaver Pacatang is Migo’s girlfriend for more than two years now.

Showbiz Career
Migo was discovered by Kuh Ledesma when he performed in the latter’s concert in Sydney in 2013. Kuh convinced him to audition for the 6th season of GMA Network’s Starstruck reality show. Eventually, he won as the Ultimate Male Survivor and received a 5-year exclusive GMA contract, among other prizes. In 2016, he got his first TV project via Maynila: All About Space. He was also given a part in the fantasy series Encantadia. But his heart is really in music. He already released four singles and at present, he is working for the completion and release of his first album under GMA Music.

Television Programs
2019 – Maynila: Heaven Knows
2019 – Wagas: Wait Lang, Is This Love
2019 – Sahaya
2018 – Studio 7
2018 – Barangay 143
2018 – Ika-5 Utos
2018 – The One That Got Away
2017 – My Love From The Star
2016 – Encantadia
2016 – Maynila: All About Space; Like and Share
2016 – Dear Uge: Barangayan; Two ‘Nay

Movies
2019 – Black Lipstick

Music
Go here to see complete song list of Migo Adecer.

Scandals/Controversies
On March 26, 2019, Migo was arrested for a hit and run incident. Read: Full article here. After his released a few days later, he made a public apology through his social media accounts and thanked his supporters for staying with him.

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.