Daniel Padilla Biography, Latest

Daniel Padilla is one of the biggest stars in the Philippines. His loveteam with Kathryn Bernardo is one of the most enduring in recent memory. Daniel is considered a showbiz royalty, having many relatives in the industry including both father and mother.

Daniel Padilla
Daniel Padilla (Credit: Star Magic)

Personal Information
Real Name: Daniel John Ford Padilla
Nickname: DJ, DJP, Daniel
Birthdate: 26 April 1995
Birthplace: Manila
Father: Rommel Padilla
Mother: Karla Estrada
Brother(s): RJ Padilla, Matt Padilla, JC Padilla
Sister(s): Roanna Padilla, Red Padilla
Height: 1.8 m
School: Studied in Tacloban City until grade 4 then transferred to Angelicum College.

Love Life
Although Daniel has been linked to Julia Montes and Jasmine Curtis, it was never admitted by any one of them. In the middle of 2018, Daniel and Kathryn opened up and admitted their 5-year old relationship.

Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo

Showbiz Career
Daniel’s initiation in the entertainment industry was through talent manager Douglas Quijano. He joined the youth-oriented show Gimik opposite Julia Montes. The following year, he was paired with Kathryn Bernardo in Growing Up. In 2013, he became officially a member of ABS-CBN’s Star Magic Circle. Then the drama Princess and I was launched topbilled by the tandem of Daniel and Kathryn. It became a huge success and many more TV projects followed.

Television Programs
Daniel and Kathryn were paired in the following TV programs:
1. Princess and I (2012-2013)
2. Got to Believe (2013-2014)
3. Pangako Sa ‘Yo (2015–16)
4. La Luna Sangre (2017)

Movies
Go here to see all the movies of Daniel Padilla.

Music
Daniel also released an self-tittled Extended Play (EP) in 2012. He came up with his first single “Nasa Iyo Na Ang Lahat” in 2013 and became no. 1 by year’s end. That same year, he also released his first album DJP containing his second single “Kamusta Ka”. This was followed by “I heart You” in 2014, I Feel Good in 2015. He also released his compilation album in 2016 and a Christmas Album in 2015 (with Kathryn).

Awards
1. Best Selling Album of the Year by 26th Awit Awards
2. GMMSF Box-Office Entertainment Awards for She’s Dating the Gangster and Barcelona: A Love Untold
3. 2015 MYX Music Award for “Simpleng Tulad Ko”
4. Best Actor by FAMAS for “Barcelona: A Love Untold”
5. Kids’ Choice Awards by Nickelodeon’s Global Slime Star – First Filipino to win

Daniel Padilla
Daniel Padilla Credit: inquirer.net
Daniel Padilla
Credit: Facebook Page

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.