Alden Richards Biography, Movies, Latest News

Alden Richards is a Filipino actor, host and model. He became well-known for his playful portrayal of a romantic gentleman in the GMA Network noontime show Eat Bulaga’s Kalyeserye segment. With the massive success of his most recent movie Hello Love Goodbye, he is now considered the box office king of Philippine cinema.

Jump to
Latest News
Personal Information
Love Life
Showbiz Career
Television Programs
Movie List
Music / Song List
Awards
Business Interest
Scandals / Controversies

Alden Richards
Alden Richards Credit: Instagram

Latest News About Alden Richards
Feb. 8, 2020 – Alden visited the Aeta Community who live near Mount Pinatubo in order to share his blessings for his post-birthday celebration.

Personal Information
Real Name: Richard Reyes Faulkerson Jr.
Nickname: Alden, RJ, Chard, Tisoy, Pambansang Bae
Birthdate: January 2, 1992 (Age 27)
Birthplace: Santa Rosa City, Laguna, Philippines
Father: Richard Peralta Faulkerson, Sr. from Manila
Mother: Rosario Reyes from Pampanga
Siblings: 1 brother and 1 sister
Height: 1.8 m (5’11”)
School: Paco Catholic School in Manila
High School: Colegio de Santa Rosa de Lima High School
College: De La Salle Canlubang in BiƱan City, Laguna.
Course: Business Administration

Love Life
Alden does not have a girlfriend at present. His loveteam with Maine Mendoza was only for the show but they were never in a romantic relationship. Maine Mendoza is now in a relationship with another actor.

Showbiz Career
Before joining the world of showbiz, Alden participated in the local male beauty pageant in his hometown. He won as Mr. Santa Rosa (Ginoong Sta Rosa) in 2009 and went on to compete in the provincial level (Ginoong Laguna 2010) but he did not win. His mother encouraged him to become an actor though he wanted to become a pilot.
When his mother died in 2008, Alden did not want to disappoint her so he auditioned to join GMA StarStruck 5 in 2009 and ABS-CBN’s Pinoy Big Brother: Teen Clash of 2010 reality shows but he was rejected in both shows. Undaunted, he auditioned again for a role in the soon-to-be-launched GMA drama Alakdana. This time lady luck was kinder to him and he got the leading man role opposite Louise de los Reyes. From that time on, there was no looking back. He worked hard and got good reviews for his performance. Many more TV and film projects followed and as he became famous, he also got many product endorsements.

Television Programs
Alden appeared for the first time on television via Alakdana which was aired in 2011. That same year, he also starred in two other programs: Reel Love Presents: Tween Hearts and Spooky Nights. Since 2015, he became a regular performer in the daily Eat Bulaga and Sunday Pinasaya. In 2017, he appeared for the first time opposite his love team partner Maine Mendoza in a drama series entitled Destined to be Yours.

Notable Television Programs
2020 – Centerstage as host
2020 – All Out Sunday (AOS)
2019 – The Gift
2019 – The Journey
2019 – Daddy’s Gurl
2018 – Studio 7
2018 – Victor Magtanggol
2015-present – Eat Bulaga
2011 – Alakdana

Movie List
Alden’s first movie project is Tween Academy: Class of 2012 directed by Mark Reyes. It was followed by “The Road” where he played the teenage serial killer. In 2019, he got a film project with ABS-CBN actress Kathryn Bernardo. Their movie Hello Love Goodbye is now officially the highest grossing Philippine movie of all time.

Here’s the complete list of movies of Alden Richards.

2020 – General Malvar’s Story
2019 – Hello Love, Goodbye – movie with kathryn Bernardo
2017 – Meant To Beh
2016 – Enteng Kabisote 10 and the Abangers
2016 – Imagine You and Me
2015 – My Bebe Love: #KiligPaMore
2014 – Kinabukasan (The Day After)
2013 – 10,000 Hours
2012 – Si Agimat, Si Enteng at Ako
2012 – Sosy Problems
2011 – Tween Academy: Class of 2012
2011 – The Road
The Road is one of the most memorable films of Alden. Directed by Yam Laranas, this psychological horror crime drama film is about stories of crime and horror that happened on a haunted road. It consists of three parts and Alden appears on the second part together with Rhian Ramos and Louise delos Reyes. Watch the full trailer below.

2011 – Ang Panday 2

Music / Song List
Go here to see song list and albums of Alden Richards.

Awards
2020 – Film Actor of the Year and Phenomenal Star of Philippine Cinema by 51st GMMSF Box-Office Entertainment Awards for Hello, Love, Goodbye
2011 – Golden Screen TV Award for his breakthrough performance in the drama Alakdana. For the same show, he was given the German Moreno Youth Achievement Award by the 59th FAMAS Awards and the Amazing Male Newcomer by the 1st every Yahoo! OMG award.

In previous years, Alden brought home more than 50 awards and nominations.

Business Interest
Go here to see updates on Alden Richards’ business ventures.

Scandals and Controversies
There was this persistent rumor that Alden had a lovechild with a non-showbiz girl. He vehemently denied having fathered a child. In another incident at a mall, he was accused of being a snub after he left his fans in haste. He explained later that he did not want a commotion since there were so many people around.

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Alden Richards
Credit: Metro Cebu News
Alden Richards
Alden Richards Credit: Weebly

References:
1. https://entertainment.inquirer.net/312915/for-2019-alden-wants-challenging-projects-and-a-love-life – retrieved 1-16-2019
2. imdb.com – retrieved 1-16-2019

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.