Arjo Atayde Biography, Latest Movies

Arjo Atayde is a Filipino actor and model. Jump to Movie List.

Latest Update
On August 17, 2021, Arjo Atayde was rushed to the hospital due to Covid-19 infection. He had been in Baguio City for two months to film his latest movie Hey Joe.

Arjo Atayde
Arjo Atayde (Credit: Facebook Page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Juan Carlos Ocampo Atayde
Nickname: Arjo
Birthdate: November 16, 1990 (Age 30)
Birthplace: Manila, Philippines
Father: Arturo Atayde
Mother: Sylvia Sanchez (real name: Jossette Ocampo)
Brothers: Xavier
Sisters: Maria Angela (Gela), Maria Sophia (Ria)
Height: 6’0″ (1.82 m)
School: La Salle Greenhills and Reedley International School

Love Life
Arjo is the boyfriend of actress Maine Mendoza. Previously, he courted Sammie Rimando of GirlTrends.

Showbiz Career
Arjo started his showbiz career as a child actor via Ang TV of ABS-CBN. He has remained a talent of the same station.

Television Programs
2020 – You. Me. Maybe (Youtube series)
2020 – 24/7
2019 – The General’s Daughter
2018 – Maalaala Mo Kaya: Korona
2017 – 2018 – Hanggang Saan
2016 – Present – Ipaglaban Mo!
2015-2017 – FPJ’s: Ang Probinsyano
2015 – Nathaniel
2014 – Pure Love
2013–present – ASAP Natin ‘To
2013 – Toda Max
2012 – E-Boy
2001-2002 – Ang TV
Note: Arjo is one of the favorite choices to perform in the ABS-CBN drama anthology Maalaala Mo Kaya (MMK).

Movie List
2021 – Hey Joe
2020 – Love Lockdown
2020 – Di Tayo Bagay
2019 – Hysteria
2019 – Stranded
2019 – ‘Tol
2018 – Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles
2018 – BuyBust
2017 – Ang Panday

Awards
2020 – Best or “Bagman” by Asian Academy Creative Award
2019 – Best Drama Supporting Actor for The General’s Daughter by the 33rd Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for television
2019 – Best Supporting Actor for Buybust by the Eddys (Society of Philippine Entertainment Editors)
2019 – Movie Supporting Actor of the Year for Buybust by the 35th Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Movies
2016 – Best Drama Supporting Actor for FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano by PMPC Star Awards for Television
2014 – Best Single Performance by an Actor for Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Dos Por Dos” by PMPC Star Awards for Television
2013 – Best Drama Supporting Actor for
2012 – Best New Male TV Personality for Maalaala Mo Kaya: “Bangka” by PMPC Star Awards for Television

RELATED: Biography of Alden Richards , Piolo Pascual ; Coco Martin

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.