John Lloyd Cruz Biography, Latest Movies

John Lloyd Cruz is a famous actor and model in the Philippines. Jump to movie list.

John Lloyd Cruz
Credit: Instagram

Personal Information
Real Name: John Lloyd Espidol Cruz
Nickname: Lloydie, JLC, Juward, Idan
Birthdate: June 24, 1983 (Age 37)
Birthplace: Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Father: Luisito Llora Cruz
Mother: Aida Espidol-Cruz
Height: 1.78 m
Elementary: Marikina Catholic School
High School: ABS-CBN Distance Learning Center

Love Life
John Lloyd had been romantically linked with several actresses in the past. The most recent is Ellen Adarna with whom he has a baby boy named Elias Modesto. Previously, he was in love with Kaye Abad when they were working together in the drama Tabing Ilog. Later, he became the boyfriend of Ciara Sotto. After that, he dated Liz Uy whom he met in Hongkong. In 2009, he and Ruffa Gutierez were in a romantic relationship. Then Shaina Magdayao came along. The two split in 2012. Next in line was Angelica Panganiban.

Showbiz Career
John entered showbiz at the age of 12 when he appeared in the defunct Calvento Files TV program. At 14, he became a member of ABS-CBN’s Star Magic.

In May of 2021, it was revealed that John Lloyd signed up with Maja Salvador’s talent agency for his showbiz comeback.

Television Programs
John Lloyd has been a part of ABS-CBN’s ASAP since 1997. He appeared almost regularly in previous episodes of Maala-ala Mo Kaya. In 2017, he was one of the cast in the drama La Luna Sangre

Movie List
2021 – Servando Magdamag
2019 – Culion (Special participation only)
2017 – Finally Found Someone
Directed by Theodore Boborol, this movie tells the story of April (Sarah Geronimo), a heartbroken girl whose groom left on their wedding day, and Raffy (John Lloyd Cruz), a PR expert tasked to make her happy again. (From TFC.TV) Watch the full trailer below.

2016 – Ang Babaeng Humayo (The Woman Who Left)
This Philippine drama movie written, produced, edited, and directed by Lav Diaz was filmed entirly in black and white. It follows the story of Horacia Somorostro (Charo Santos-Concio) who was imprisoned for a crime she did not commit. According to Diaz, the film was inspired by the short story “God Sees the Truth, But Waits” by Leo Tolstoy.

2016 – A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
2016 – Just the 3 of Us
2015 – Honor Thy Father
2015 – A Second Chance
2014 – The trial
2013 – Bromance: My Brother’s Romance
2013 – It Takes A Man And A Woman
2012 – 24/7 in Love
2012 – The Mistress
2012 – ÜnOfficially Yours
2010 – My Amnesia Girl
2010 – Miss You Like Crazy
2009 – T2
2009 – In My Life
2009 – You Changed My Life
2008 – My Only U
2008 – A very Special Love
2007 – Still Life
2007 – One More Chance
2006 – All About Love
2006 – Close To you
2005 – Dubai
2004 – Now That I have You
2003 – My First Romance
2002 – Forevermore
1999 – Gimik: The Reunion
1999 – Oo Na, Mahal Na Kung Mahal
1998 – Nagbibinata
1997 – Ikaw Pala ang Mahal Ko

Awards
2005 – PMPC Star Award for Movies for Movie Supporting Actor of the Year (Dubai)
2005 – FAMAS Award for Best Supporting Actor (Dubai)
2006 – FAP Luna Award for Best Actor (All About Love)
2009 – Gawad PASADO Award for Best Actor (In My Life)
2010 – FAMAS Award for Best Actor (Miss You Like Crazy)

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

John lloyd Cruz
John Lloyd (credit: Facebook Page)

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.