Dennis Trillo Biography, Love Life, Latest

Dennis Trillo is a Filipino actor, model and singer. He first became famous for his believable portrayal of a gay spy in the 2004 Regal film Aishite Imasu 1941: Mahal Kita.

Dennis Trillo
(Credit: Facebook page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Abelardo Dennis Florencio Ho
Nickname: Dennis
Screen Name: Dennis Trillo
Birthdate: 12 May 1981
Birthplace: Quezon City, Philippines
Father: Abelardo Leslie Ho from Dumaguete, Negros Oriental
Mother: Florita Florencio Ho
Son: Calix Andreas Ho with former actress Carlene Aguilar
Height: 1.73 m
Elementary: Ateneo De Manila University.
High School: Jose Abad Santos Memorial School, Quezon City
College: Miriam College
Course: Bachelor of Arts in International Studies

Love Life
Dennis was involved in many failed relationships in the past. He has a son named Calix Andreas Ho with beauty queen Carlene Aguilar in 2007. He also admitted that he and actress Christine Reyes were a couple before. Moreover, Dennis was linked to Angel Locsin, Pauleen Luna, Ruffa Mae Quinto, and Bianca King but it was his relationship with Jennylyn Mercado that was really made known publicly.

Showbiz Career
Dennis began his career in the entertainment industry when he was accepted as part of ABS-CBN’s Star Magic 10. Previously, he was a member of a band called Myog where he played the drums. In 2000, he played a minor character in the drama Pangako sa Iyo.

Movies
In 2004, Dennis got his first movie project via Aishite Imasu 1941: Mahal Kita, a Regal Entertainment film where his performance as a cross-dressing gay spy got a good review. He was again cast in Mano Po III: My Love that same year. He starred in many more movies, the latest was One Great Love released in 2018.

Go here to see complete movie list of Dennis Trillo

Television Programs
Dennis was a talent of GMA Network since 2002 after having only two TV programs with ABS-CBN. His first project with GMA was Kahit Kailan – a TV drama directed by Ruel S. Bayani. The following year, he was given a leading role in Twin Hearts opposite Tanya Garcia. Since then, he became the favorite star in big projects such as Mulawin, Darna, Encantadia, Endless Love, Dwarfina, Sinner or Saint, Temptation of Wife, My Husband’s Lover, My Faithful Husband, and Cain at Abel. Aside from his leading roles, he also played as guest in some TV programs and a regular appearance in SOP, Party Pilipinas, and Sunday All Stars.

Awards
For his outstanding performance in Aishite Imasu 1941: Mahal Kita, Dennis received the Best Performance Award given by the Young Critics Circle. For the same movie, he got Best Supporting Actor from Metro Manila Film Festival and Best Actor from Luna Awards. Since then, he was a recipient of many awards granted by PMPC Star Awards for TV, PMPC Star Awards for Movies, PEP List Awards, Metro Manila Film Festival, Luna Awards, Golden Screen TV Awards, Gawad Urian Awards, Gawad Tanglaw, and FAMAS Awards.

Music
Dennis released his first album using his name as title in 2007. It was followed by another album TomDen in 2013 and a compilation album in 2014. His first single “All About Love” was released in 2007.

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Dennis Trillo and Jennylyn Mercado
Dennis and Jennylyn Mercado (Credit: philnews.ph)

References:
1. http://www.elitenewsfeed.net/2017/07/19/dennis-trillo-revealed-past-relationships-women-dated/ – retrieved 1-16-2019
2. https://philnews.ph/2018/04/11/dennis-trillo-already-dropping-hints-marry-jennylyn-mercado/ – retrieved 1-16-2019

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.