Enrique Gil Biography, Latest

Enrique Gil is a Filipino actor, singer, dancer and commercial model. He became famous for his performance as a rebellious boy in the TV series Forevermore which was shot in the province of Benguet.

Enrique Gil
Enrique Gil (Credit: inquirer.net)

Personal Information
Real Name: Enrique Mari Bacay Gil V
Nickname: Quen, Quenito
Birthdate: March 30, 1992
Birthplace: Cebu, Philippines
Father: Enrique Gil Sr.
Mother: Bambi Gil
Brother(s): Enrique Javier Gil
Sister(s): Diandra Frances Gil
Height: 1.78 m
Elementary: Montessori De Manila in Las Pinas, Metro Manila
High School: Manresa School in ParaƱaque
College: San Beda College Alabang
Course: Information Technology

Love Life
Enrique Gil (Quen) is the present boyfriend of screen partner Liza Soberano. They admitted their relationship in a press conference in March, 2018.

Showbiz Career
Enrique Gil entered the entertainment industry at sixteen years old. After enrolling in commercial modelling, he was given a cameo appearance in the TV series I Love Betty La Fea where John Lloyd Cruz and Bea Alonzo were the lead stars. In 2010, he made his debut in film via Diego and His Brothers, a short film directed by Marty Lopez. Star Records released his first compilation album called Love Songs from Princess and I in 2012. The following year, his first album entitled King of the Gil went to market. In 2013, his first dance concert was held at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum with special participation of his friends in the entertainment industry. In 2018, he played the role of Lakas in the television series Bagani.
Watch one of his dance numbers below.

Television Programs
2018-2019 – Bagani
2016 – Dolce Amore
2014-2015 – Forevermore
2013 – Maala-ala Mo Kaya, Muling Buksan ang Puso
2012 – Princess and I, Maynila
2011 – 100 Days to Heaven, Good Vibes, Mula Sa Puso
2010 – Shoutout, Maynila, Mara Clara
2009 – George and Cecil
2008 – I love Betty La Fea, Pieta

Movies
Go here to see List of Enrique’s Movies.

Awards
2012 – Most Promising Actor by Yahoo! OMG! Awards
2013 – Breakthrough Actor by Yahoo! OMG! Awards
2014 – Most Promising Male Star of the Year by 45th GMMSF Box-Office Entertainment Awards
2015 – Most Popular Male Celebrity by Push awards
2016 – Best TV Actor by 3rd Paragala Central Luzon Media Awards
2017 – Pinakapasadong Aktor by 19th Gawad PASADO Awards
2018 – Box Office King by 49th GMMSF Box-Office Entertainment Awards

Enrique Gil
Enrique Gil Biography (Credit: Facebook Page)

RELATED:
List of Enrique’s Movies
Piolo Pascual Biography
Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.