Dingdong Dantes Biography, Latest

Dingdong Dantes is an actor, dancer, model, and television presenter in the Philippines. He is also a businessman, film producer and an advocate of youth empowerment through his YesPinoy Foundation.

Personal Information
Real Name: Jose Sixto Gonzalez Dantes III
Nickname: Dingdong,
Birthdate: August 2, 1980
Birthplace: Quezon City, Philippines
Father: José Sixto Z. Dantes Jr.
Mother: Angeline González Dantes
Wife: Marian Rivera (married since 2014)
Daughter: Maria Letizia Dantes
Son: Jose Sixto Gonzalez Dantes IV
Brother: Jose Angelo Dantes
Sister(s): Angela, Cristina and Victoria
Height: 1.8 m
Colleges: West Negros University
Course: Business Administration, Major in Marketing
* Attended Leadership Seminar conducted by Harvard University
Graduate School: University of the Philippines (Open University)
Course: Master in Public Management
Advocacy: “One Chair, One Child” for Yes Pinoy Foundation

Love Life
Dingdong is the husband of fellow star Marian Rivera. The couple had their wedding at the Immaculate Conception Cathedral in Cubao, Quezon City on December 30, 2014. Previously, Dingdong dated singer and actress Karylle but they broke up in 2008. When he was younger, Antoinette Taus was the apple of his eyes from 1996 to 2005.

Showbiz Career
Dingdong was already in the public consciousness at age 2 when he appeared in a commercial advertisement for a dairy product. Later, he formed his own dance group and joined the teen-oriented show That’s Entertainment. At age 7, he got his first movie project via Forward March which was released in 1987.

Notable Movies

Go here to see updated list of Dingdong Dantes movies

Television Programs as Actor
2018 – 2019 – Cain at Abel
2016 – 2017 – Alyas Robinhood
2015 – Pari ‘Koy
2013 – Genesis
2012 – My Beloved
2011 – I ♥ You, Pare!
2010 – Endless Love
2009 – Stairway to Heaven
2008 – Dyesebel
2007 – Marimar
2006 – Etheria
2005 – Encantadia
2003 – Twin Hearts
2001 – Ikaw na Nga Sana
1996 – Anna Karenina

Television Programs as Host
2018-2019 – Amazing Earth
2017 – Case Solved
2015 – Present – Sunday Pinasaya
2015 – Starstruck
2012 – Protege: The Battle For The Big Artista Break
2011 – Protege: The Battle For The Big Break
2010 – 2013 – Party Pilipinas
2003 – 2010 – Starstruck
1997 – 1999 – T.G.I.S
1997 – 2010 – SOP

Awards
2019 – Best TV Program Host for Amazing Earth by Gems Hiyas Ng Sining Awards
2017 – Film Best Actor of the Year by 48th Box Office Entertainment Awards for The Unmarried Wife
2017 – Best Drama Actor by 31st PMPC Star Awards for Television for Alyas Robinhood
2013 – Best Actor by Gawad Tanglaw Awards for One More Try.
2013 – Film Actor of the Year by 44th Box Office Entertainment Awards for One More Try
2012 – Best Actor by 38th Metro Manila Film Festival for One More Try
2011 – Best Actor by 37th Metro Manila Film Festival for Segunda Mano
2010 – Best Drama Actor by 24th PMPC Star Awards for Television for Stairway to Heaven
2007 – Best Talent Show Program Host by 21st PMPC Star Awards for TV for StarStruck: The Next Level

Business Career
Dingdong estbalished his own film production studio called AgostoDos Pictures. He is also the current Chief Operating Officer of car dealer Hyundai West Parañaque.

Political Career
On May 5, 2014, Dingdong was appointed by President Benigno Aquino III as chairman of the National Youth Commission. In the run-up to the filing of candidacies for the 2019 May election, there were reports that Dingdong would run for an elective position. Even his wife Marian admitted in an interview that Dingdong had planned to enter public service. However, a month before the filing of candidacies, Dingdong decided not to run and instead focus on the pregnancy of his wife.

Advocacy
Dingdong is the chairman of the YesPinoy Foundation, a non-governmental organization that helps the youth.

Dingdong Dantes
Dingdong Dantes (Credit: Facebook)

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.