Jericho Rosales Biography, Latest

Jericho Rosales is a Filipino actor, singer, songwriter, and model. He rose to fame when he won the title Mr. Pogi (Mr. Handsome) 1996, a contest segment of GMA’s noontime variety show Eat Bulaga.

Jericho Rosales
(Credit: manilatimes.net)

Personal Information
Real Name: Jericho Vibar Rosales
Nickname: Echo
Birthdate: September 22, 1979
Birthplace: Quezon City, Philippines
Father: Santiago Rosales
Mother: Rosario Vibar
Wife : Kim Jones (married since 2014)
Son: Santino Rosales (with former model Kai Palomares)
Brother: Jeremiah Rosales
Height: 1.8 m
Elementary: Parang Elementary School
High School: New Era High School

Love Life
Jericho married British-Australian Kim Jones in a beach wedding in Boracay, Aklan Province. Previously, he had a relationship with Kai Palomares that produced a son named Santino. When he was younger, it was thought that he and Kristine Hermosa were a couple but nothing romantic came out of their relationship.

Showbiz Career
Jericho began his career in showbiz when he joined the 1996 Mr. Handsome contest of Eat Bulaga. Watch the video clip below.

Television Programs
Jericho is the lead star of the currently running drama Halik on ABS-CBN Channel. Previouly, he was cast either as main actor or supporting actor in Magpahanggang Wakas, Bridges Of Love, The Legal Wife, Maalaala Mo Kaya: Tsinelas, Dahil Sa Pag-Ibig, 100 Days To Heaven, Green Rose, Dahil May Isang Ikaw, I Love Betty La Fea, Kahit Isang Saglit, Pangarap na Bituin, Carlo J. Caparas’ Ang Panday, Sana’y Wala Nang Wakas, Pangako Sa ’Yo, Ang Munting Paraiso and Esperanza.

Movies
Go here to see the complete movie list of Jericho Rosales.

Music
Jericho Rosales is a gifted songwriter and singer. One of his songs Pusong Ligaw (Misguided heart) won Song of the Year Award in 2009. Go here to see a complete listing of all the songs and albums of Jericho.

Awards
2015 – Best Actor by 41st Metro Manila Film Festival for #Walang Forever
2013 – Best Actor by 61st FAMAS Awards and 37th Gawad Urian Awards for Alagwa
2012 – Best Drama Actor by 26th PMPC Star Awards for TV for Dahil Sa Pag-ibig
2010 – Promising Male Recording/Performer of the Year 41st GMMSF Box-Office Entertainment Awards for his song Change
2009 – Pinakapasadong Aktor by Gawad PASADO Awards for Baler
2007 – Movie Actor of the Year by 23rd PMPC Star Awards for Movies for Pacquiao: The Movie
2007 – Pinakapasadong Aktor by Gawad PASADO Awards for Pacquiao: The Movie
2000 – Best Single Performance by an Actor by 14th PMPC Star Awards for TV for Maalaala Mo Kaya: Pasa
1998 – Best New Male TV Personality by 12th PMPC Star Awards for TV

RELATED: Biography of Piolo Pascual; Coco Martin ; JC Alcantara

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.