Paulo Avelino Biography, Latest

Paulo Avelino is an actor, singer and model from the Philippines. He gained popularity when he emerged as one of the finalists in the reality show Starstruck of GMA Network.

Paulo Avelino
Paulo Avelino (Credit: Facebook Page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Michael Paulo Lingbanan Avelino
Nickname: Pau
Birthdate: May 13, 1988
Birthplace: Baguio City, Benguet, Philippines
Father: Roberto Puigcerver Avelino from Calbayog City, Samar Province
Mother: Jennilyn Lingbanan from Benguet
Grandfather: Baltazar Avelino (former governor of Samar)
Great Grandfather: Jose Avelino (former Senate President)
Son: Ethan Akio Reyes (son with LJ Reyes)
Brother: Gabriel
Sisters: Honey and Angela
Height: 1.8 m
Elementary: Baguio City SPED Center Elementary School
High School: Baguio Patriotic High School
College: Saint Louis University
Course: Entrepreneurial Management (He did not finish it.)

Love Life
Paulo is the current boyfriend of Filipina-Australian host and model Jodie Elizabeth Tarasek. Previously, he was dating KC Concepcion.  On July 24, 2010, her former girlfriend LJ Reyes, gave birth to their son Ethan Akio Reyes but the couple broke up in 2013.

Showbiz Career
Paulo started his showbiz career when he joined GMA’s reality show Starstruck 4 in 2006. Although he was eliminated early, GMA gave him a minor role in a TV drama the following year. In 2008, he appeared in his first movie. He stayed with GMA Network until 2011 when he signed a contract with ABS-CBN.

Television Programs
2019 – The General’s Daughter
2018 – Asintado,
2017 – The Promise of Forever
2016 – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
2015 – Bridges of Love, On The Wings Of Love
2014 – Sana Bukas pa ang Kahapon
2013 – Kahit Konting Pagtingin,
2012 – Walang Hanggan
2011 – Alakdana, 100 Days to Heaven
2010 – Panday Kids, Jillian: Namamasko Po
2009 – All My Life, Dear Friend: Three Bachelors, Dear Friend: Almost A Love Story
2008 – Babangon Ako’t Dudurugin Kita, Luna Mystika
2007 – Magic Kamison: Black Jewel In The Palace episode, Boys Nxt Door, Zaido: Pulis Pangkalawakan

Movies
Go here to see all the movies of Paulo Avelino.

Awards
2012 – Best Actor by 35th Gawad Urian Awards for Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa
2012 – PinakaPASADOng Katuwang na Aktor (Best Supporting Actor) by 14th Gawad PASADO Awards for Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa
2013 – Outstanding Supporting Actor by 10th Golden Screen Awards for Walang Hanggan
2015 – Most Innovative TV Actor by 1st GIC Innovative Awards for TV for Bridges Of Love
2016 – Best Actor by 14th Gawad Tanglaw Award for TV for Bridges Of Love
2017 – PinakaPASADOng Katuwang na Aktor (Best Supporting Actor) by 19th Gawad PASADO Awards for The Unmarried Wife
2018 – Best Supporting Actor by Guild of Educators,Mentors and Students Awards (G.E.M.S.) for Ang Larawan
2018 – Outstanding Actor of the Year by RAWR Awards 2018 – LionhearTV for Asintado & Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

Paulo Avelino
Paulo Avelino (Credit: Cosmo.ph)
Paulo Avelino
Paulo (Credit: inquirer.net)

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

3 comments

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.