Cavite Province Election 2022 Candidates

Here is the list of candidates for the 2022 elections in Cavite Province, the home province of former president Emilio Aguinaldo .

Please go here to see the results and winners of the election.

Candidates for Governor:
Jonvic Remulla (NUP) – incumbent governor
Edwina Aguinaldo (Independent)
Jerum Gilles (Independent)
Augusto Pera Jr. (Independent)

Candidates for Vice Governor:
Althea Tolentino (NUP) – incumbent councilor of Tagaytay City and daughter of outgoing Congressman Abraham Tolentino
Rolando Anacan Sr. (Philippine Green Republican Party)
Joseph Jamboy (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (First District):
Paul Plaridel Abaya (LP) – brother of outgoing congressman Francis “Blueboy” Abaya
Jolo Revilla (Lakas-CMD) – incumbent vice governor but term-limited

Candidates for Congressman (Second District, Bacoor City):
Lani Mercado (Lakas-CMD) – incumbent Bacoor mayor
Jose Herminio Japson (Independent)
George Abraham Berado (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Third District, Imus City):
Adrian Jay “AJ” Advincula (National Unity Party) – son of outgoing congressman Alexander Advincula

Candidates for Congressman (Fourth District, Dasmarinas City):
Elpidio Barzaga Jr. – incumbent congressman
Osmundo Calupad (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Fifth District):
Roy Loyola – incumbent Carmona mayor
Rhenan De Castro (PFP)

Candidates for Congressman (Sixth District; General Trias City):
Antonio Ferrer – incumbent General Trias mayor and brother outgoing congressman Luis Ferrer IV who is running for mayor of General Trias City

Candidates for Congressman (Seventh District):
Jesus “Boying” Remulla – incumbent congressman

Candidates for Congressman (Eighth District):
Agnes Tolentino – Wife of incumbent congressman Abraham Tolentino who is running for Tagaytay City mayor
Allan Par (Independent)

Candidates for Board Member (First District):
Conrad Abutin (Liberal Party)
Davey Christian Chua (Lakas-CMD)
Derlyn Maerda (Independent)
William Narvaez (Nationalist People’s Coalition)
Rommel Enriquez (National Unity Party)

Candidates for Board Member (Second District):
Ramon Vicente “Ramboy” Revilla (Lakas-CMD)
Edwin Malvar (Lakas-CMD)

Candidates for Board Member (Third District):
Arnel Cantimbuhan (National Unity Party)
Shernan Jaro (National Unity Party)
Lucius Minaldo (Independent)

Candidates for Board Member (Fourth District):
Nicanor Austria (National Unity Party)
Jun dela Cuesta (National Unity Party)
Delia Gajo (PGRP)
Joel Musa (Independent)

Candidates for Board Member (Fifth District):
Edgar Alday (PROMDI)
Dante Alumia (Independent)
Marcos “Macoy” Amutan (NUP)
Aidel Paul Belamide (NPC)
Paolo Crisostomo (Lakas)
Alvic Poblete (PDDS)

Candidates for Board Member (Sixth District):
Kerby J. Salazar (KNP / NUP)
Maurito Sison (National Unity Party)

Candidates for Board Member (Seventh District):
Jualinio Abutin (Independent)
John Mark Cayao (Independent)
Melan De Sagun (PDDS)
Raymundo Del Rosario (NUP)
Crispin Diego Remulla (NUP)

Candidates for Board Member (Eighth District):
Reinier Ambion (National Unity Party)
Irene Bencito (Independent)
Reynaldo Rillo (National Unity Party)

RELATED: Famous people from Cavite Province

See also: Philippine Election 2022: Candidates for Senators

See also: Election 2022 Candidates in:
Bacoor City
Cavite City
Dasmarinas City
General Trias City
Imus City
Tagaytay City
Trece Martires City
Alfonso
Amadeo
Carmona
Gen. Emilio Aguinaldo
Gen. Mariano Alvarez
Indang
Kawit
Magallanes
Maragondon
Mendez
Naic
Noveleta
Rosario
Silang
Tanza
Ternate

Please go here to see the results and winners of the election.

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.