Joshua Garcia Biography, Latest Update, Movies

Joshua Garcia is a Filipino actor, dancer, singer, and model. He became famous when he joined the ABS-CBN reality show Pinoy Big Brother (PBB) – All In edition in 2014. For his movies, jump to movie list.

Latest Update
Joshua Garcia is one of the stars of the upcoming series Viral Scandal. He will also appear in the upcoming ABS-CBN series Darna.

Joshua Garcia Biography
Joshua Garcia (Credit: Facebook Page )

Personal Information
Real Name: Joshua Espineli Garcia
Nickname: Josh, Rain
Birthdate: October 7, 1997 (Age 23)
Birthplace: San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
Residence: Bauan, Batangas.
Father: Geo Garcia
Mother: Marife Espineli
Brothers: 5
Sister: Lorenza Mae
Height: 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
Trivia: He was called “Tatay’s Boy from Batangas” during his stay at the Big Brother’s house.

Watch the video below to know more about Joshua Garcia.

Love Life
Joshua is formerly the boyfriend of actress Julia Barretto. They separated in June, 2019 after rumors that Julia was in the arms of actor Gerald Anderson, her leading lady in the movie Between Maybes.

Showbiz Career
In 2014, Joshua began his career in showbiz when he was picked as one of the housemates in the Pinoy Big Brother – All In edition. Although he did not win, he was offered acting projects by the management of ABS-CBN Channel 2. The following year, he was cast in the movie You’re Still The One.

Television Programs
2021 – Darna, TV series
2021 – Viral Scandal
2020 – Love Unlock: E-numan
2020 – Maalaala Mo Kaya: Tren (Rails)
2019 – The Killer Bride
2019 – It’s Showtime (BidaMan Judge)
2019 – Maalaala Mo Kaya: Medalya
2018 – 2019 – Ngayon at Kailanman
2017 – 2018 – The Good Son
2016 – The Greatest Love
2015 – Nasaan Ka Nang Kailangan Kita
2015 – Luv U
2015-present – ASAP Natin ‘To
2014 – PBB – All In

Movie List
2021 – Keys To The Heart
2020 – Mama Susan
2020 – Block Z
2018 – I Love You, Hater
2017 – Unexpectedly Yours
2017 – Love You To The Stars and Back
2016 – Vince and Kath and James
2016 – Barcelona: A Love Untold
2015 – You’re Still The One

Music Videos

Together with ex-girlfriend Julia Barretto, Joshua was featured in Moira dela Torre’s Paubaya which garnered more than 13 million views on Youtube, after only two days of release on Valentine’s Day February 14, 2021.

Awards
2020 – Prince of Philippine Television by the 51st Box Office Entertainment Awards
2018 – Best Movie Actor for Love You To The Stars and Back by Kabantugan Awards
2016 – New Movie Actor of the Year for Vince & Kath & James given by 33rd PMPC Star Awards for Movies
2016 – Most Promising Movie Actor of the Year for Vince & Kath & James given by 48th Box Office Entertainment Awards
2015 – Best New Male Television Personality by 29th PMPC Star Awards for Television
2014 – Most Promising Actor by Star Cinema Online Awards

Watch Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto in their interview with Boy Abunda

RELATED: Biography of Patrick Quiroz Biography
Coco Martin Biography

See Also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Joshua Garcia
Joshua Garcia (Credit: Facebook Page)

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.