James Reid Biography, Age, Height, Family, Latest Update

James Reid is a Filipino actor, dancer, singer, producer and model. He became popular when he joined and won the reality show Pinoy Big Brother: Teen Clash 2010 of ABS-CBN. For his movies, jump to movie list.

Latest Update
October 14, 2022 – the newest album of James Reid entitled “Lovescene” is released with 10 tracks including “cali lovin” and u & i”.

In May, 2022, James Reid and his team became the manager of actress Liza Soberano.

James Reid Biography
James Reid Biography (credit: Facebook Page)

James Reid Biography: Personal Information
Real Name: Robert James Reid
Nickname: James
Birthdate: 11 May 1993 (age 29)
Birthplace: Sydney, Australia
Height: 5’8″
School: Makati Science High School
Trivia: James is a swimmer and a gymnast.

Watch an interview video of James below.

Family
Father: Robert Malcolm Reid (Australian)
Mother: Maria Aprilyn Marquinez (Filipina)
Brothers: 4
Sisters: 3

Love Life
James was the boyfriend of actress Nadine Lustre since 2016. They broke up in January 2020. Their screen loveteam was called Jadine. His only known ex-girlfriend is Ericka Villongco although he was rumored to have dated other girls like Julia Montes, Princess Snell, Yam Concepcion, and Devon Seron.

Showbiz Career
James started his career as an entertainer when he was declared the big winner in the reality show Pinoy Big Brother – Teen Clash edition in 2010. He was seventeen at that time. The following year, he cast in the television program Maynila and Good Vibes. At the same time, he and his friend Bret Jackson released their first Extended Play (EP) entitled We Are Whatever. He was also included in the cast of the short film “On Thin Ice”.

Television Programs
2019 – Idol Philippines as judge
2016-2017 – Till I Met You
2015-2016 – On the Wings of Love
2015 – Maalaala Mo Kaya
2014 – Wansapanataym
2011 – Pintada
2011 – Maynila
2010–2011; 2014–present – ASAP Natin ‘To

James Reid Movie List

2020 – The Soulmate Project
2020 – Pedro Penduko
2018 – Miss Granny
2018 – Never Not Love You
2016 – This Time
2015 – Beauty and the Bestie
2015 – Para sa Hopeless Romantic
2014 – The Amazing Praybeyt Benjamin
2014 – Relaks, It’s Just Pag-Ibig
2014 – Talk Back and You’re Dead
2014 – Diary ng Panget
2011 – On Thin Ice

Discography / Song List
The Life
16B
Alam Niya Ba
Babalik
Bahala Na
Bonfire Love Song
cali lovin
Cool Down
Dangerous
Don’t You Forget
Down Low
Forever
Huwag Ka Nang Humirit
Hanap-Hanap
Loving Arms
Mean 2 U
Musikaw
Natataranta
On Top
Prom
Randomantic
Right There
Rock With You
Rocketeer
Turning Up
u & i
You Make My Body Move

Business
In 2017, James Reid and Bret Jackson established Careless Music to provide a new platform for individuals or group to showcase their talent in music. Up to 2019, it partnered with Viva Records but it became an independent record label since then. Some of its artists include Reid, Nadine Lustre, Massiah, Jolianne, Lesha, Issa Pressman, Liza Soberano, and dance crew Ateam.

RELATED: James Reid Latest News and Photos

See also:
Piolo Pascual Biography
Coco Martin Biography
Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.