Laguna Province Election 2022 Candidates

Here is the list of candidates in the Laguna Province, the home province of national hero Jose Rizal .

Go here to see the election results in the province.

Candidates for Governor:
Ramil Hernandez (PDP-Laban) – incumbent governor
Marisol Aragones Sampelo (Nacionalista Party or NP) – incumbent congressman
Berlene Alberto (MPP)

Candidates for Vice Governor:
Katherine Agapay (PDP-Laban) – incumbent vice governor
Jorge “Jerico” Ejercito (Nacionalista Party) – Son of former Governor ER Ejercito
Agustin Parma (MPP)

Candidates for Congressman (First District):
Dave Aldave (PRP)
Dave Almarinez (NP)
John Gilbuena (Independent)
Kathleen Kay Gilbuena (Liberal Party or LP)
Ann Matibag (PDP-Laban)
Edsel Alvarez Mercado Jr. (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Second District):
Ruth Mariano Hernandez (PDP-Laban) – incumbent congressman
Efraim Genuino (Bigkis Pinoy) – Former PAGCOR Chairman

Candidates for Congressman (Third District):
Loreto “Amben” S. Amante (PDP-Laban) – incumbent San Pablo mayor
Angelica Jones Alarva (PROMDI) – incumbent board member
Kingcong Mediano (Independent)
Kristy Villamor (AKSYON)

Candidates for Congressman (Fourth District):
Maria Jamina Katherine “Jam” Agarao (PDP-Laban) – incumbent board member and daughter of Benjamin Agarao Jr. who is running for mayor of Santa Cruz
Antonio “Tony” Carolino (Aksyon)

Candidates for Congressman (Binan):
Marlyn Alonte Naguiat (PDP-Laban) – incumbent congresswoman
Mike Yatco (NP)

Candidates for Congressman (Calamba):
Justin Marc “Timmy” Chipeco (Nacionalista Party or NP) – incumbent congressman
Charisse Anne “Cha” Hernandez-Alcantara (PDP-Laban)
Emer Panganiban (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Santa Rosa):
Danilo Ramon Fernandez (NUP) – incumbent congressman
Petronio “Boy” Factoriza Jr. (KBL)

Candidates for Board Member (First District):
1 – AGUILAR, REYNAMEL (AKSYON)
2 – ALGABRE, LUISITO (PROMDI)
3 – ALONTE, ABIGAEL (NP)
4 – BEJASA, BONGBEJASA (PDPLBN)
5 – BORJA, MEGI (LP)
6 – CARAIT, JM (PDPLBN)
7 – CUNA, MARVIN (Independent)
8 – FERNANDEZ, DANZEL (AKSYON)
9 – MASAREDO, JOHN (PROMDI)
10 – MATIBAG, SAK (PDPLBN)

Candidates for Board Member (Second District):
1 – ALCASID, GIGI (NP)
2 – ALIMAGNO, TING (BIGKIS)
3 – BAGNES, NINOY (PDP-Laban)
4 – CARDEMA, ANN-ANN LAPITAN (NP)
5 – CARINGAL, TUTTI (NP)
6 – CELESTIAL, ART (Independent)
7 – FERNANDEZ, FRANCIS (Independent)
8 – LAJARA, CHRISTIAN NIÑO (AKSYON)
9 – PEREZ, PEEWEE (PDPLBN)

Candidates for Board Member (Third District):
1 – ADAJAR, KARLA MONICA (Independent)
2 – ALARVA, BETH JONES (PROMDI)
3 – ESTRELLADO, PJ (PROMDI)
4 – EUSTAQUIO, OLIVIO (Independent)
5 – FLORENTINO, SHEILA (KBL)
6 – KATIGBAK, TOTIE (LAKAS)
7 – YU, ABI YU (PDP-Laban)

Candidates for Board Member (Fourth District):
1 – AGARAO, BENJO (NUP)
2 – ORILLAZA, RR (NP)
3 – SAN LUIS, MILO (AKSYON)
4 – YU, JAKE (LAKAS)

Go here to see the election results in the province.

RELATED: Famous people from Laguna Province

See also: Philippine Election 2022: Candidates for Senators

See also: Election 2022 Candidates in:
Binan City
Cabuyao City
Calamba City
San Pablo City
San Pedro City
Santa Rosa City
Alaminos
Bay
Calauan
Cavinti
Famy
Kalayaan
Liliw
Los Banos
Luisiana
Lumban
Mabitac
Magdalena
Majayjay
Nagcarlan
Paete
Pagsanjan
Pakil
Pangil
Pila
Rizal
Sta. Cruz
Santa Maria
Siniloan
Victoria

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.