Quezon City Election 2022 Candidates

The official date for the filing of candidacy has officially ended. Here is the partial and unofficial list of candidates who filed their certificates of candidacy for various positions in Quezon City.

Candidates for mayor:
Maria Josefina “Joy” Belmonte (Serbisyo sa Bayan Party or SBP) – incumbent mayor in her first term
Michael “Mike” Defensor (PFP) – incumbent partylist congressman
Glenda Araneta (Independent)
Ricardo “Kuya Ric” Bello (PDSP)
“Inventor” Jose Ingles Jr. (WPP)
Rolando Jota (Independent)
Wilhelmina “Emma” Orozco (Independent)
Tomas “Tom” Salutan Jr. (Independent)
Diosdado Velasco (Independent)

Candidates for vice mayor:
Gian Sotto – incumbent vice mayor in his first term
Winston “Winnie” Castelo (Lakas-CMD) – former congressman and husband of incumbent 2nd district Congresswoman Precious Hipolito Castelo
Christine Laraño (Independent)
Helen Rodriguez (PDSP)

Candidates for Congressman (First District):
Anthony Peter “Onyx” Crisologo (Lakas-CMD) – First term incumbent congressman.
Juan Carlos “Arjo” Atayde (Independent) – actor
Marcus Aurelius Dee (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Second District):
Mari Grace Preciosa “Precious” Castelo (Lakas-CMD) – First term incumbent congresswoman
Diosdado “Dads” Calonge (Independent)
Henric David (Independent)
Raul Gador (Independent)
Virgilio “Atty. Virgil” Garcia (Independent)
Ralph Wendel “Ralph Raffy” Tulfo Jr. (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Third District):
Allan Benedict Reyes – First term incumbent congresswoman
Jessie Dignadice (Independent)
Juanito Navarro (Independent)
Franz Pumaren (NUP) – incumbent councilor

Candidates for Congressman (Fourth District):
Jesus “Bong” Suntay (PDP-Laban) – First term incumbent congresswoman
Marvin Rillo – incumbent councilor

Candidates for Congressman (Fifth District):
John Gary “Karl” Castillo (Independent)
Catherine “Manang Inday” Esplana (Independent)
“Ate” Rose Lin (Independent)
Antonio Ortega (Independent)
Angel Rustia Jr. (Independent)
Rose Lynn Sanchez (Independent)
Mary Ann “Annie” Susano (PFP)
Patrick Michael Vargas (PDP-Laban) – incumbent Councilor, Brother of outgoing Alfred Vargas

Candidates for Congressman (Sixth District):
Ma. Victoria “Marivic” Co-Pilar (NUP) – incumbent councilor
Vincent “Bingbong” Crisologo (Lakas-CMD) – Former congressman
Sotero Vargas (Independent)
Tricia Nicole Velasco-Catera (PDP-Laban)

Candidates for Councilor (First District):
Adonis Aguinaldo (PDSP)
Alejandro “Bimbo” Alabata (PDSP)
Benjamin Aromin Jr. (Independent)
Oliviere “Ollie” Belmonte (SBP)
Charles Jason Cahilig (Katipunan ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino or KANP)
Tany Joe “TJ” Calalay (SBP)
Lorraine “Loleng” Carandang (Lakas-CMD)
Doland Castro (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Nicole Ella “Nikki” Crisologo (Lakas-CMD)
Eldridge “Kuya Drid” de Castro (Lakas-CMD)
Leonardo “Jun” de Leon Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Dorothy “Doray” Delarmente (SBP)
Maria Concepcion Charmagne “Charm” Ferrer (SBP)
Gilbert Francisco (PDSP)
Bernard “BH” Herrera (SBP)
Joseph Emile “Sep” Juico (SBP)
Juanito “Sir John” Nieto (Lakas-CMD)
Emilio Leonardo “Emil” Padilla (Independent)
Lamheto Tebio (Independent)
Crisanto “Bong” Vinzons (Lakas-CMD)

Candidates for Councilor (Second District):
Fernando Miguel “Mikey” Belmonte (SBP)
Maria Cristina Winsell Beltran (Lakas-CMD)
Joseph Cerezo (Independent)
Ruel “Wenky” dela Rosa (PPP)
Eddie M. Garcia (Independent)
Jaime “Don” Hombre Jr. (KBL)
Miguel Jotojot (PRP)
Martin Henri Leachon (Lakas-CMD)
Godofredo “Atty. Godie” Liban II (SBP)
Joan Catherine “Atty. Jing” Liban (Lakas-CMD)
Ranulfo “Tatay Rannie” Ludovica (SBP)
Charlie Mangune (PDSP)
Julienne Alyson Rae “Aly “Medalla (SBP)
Eden Delilah “Candy” Medina (SBP)
Filomeno “Leo” Mendoza (Independent)
Kurt Joseph “Kurt Castelo” Nocum (Lakas-CMD)
Roderick Paulate (Lakas-CMD)
Emerita Pecson (PFP)
Jimmy Penepona (PDSP)
Franz Restie “Franz Resty” Perez III (Independent)
Sigfred Victor Pring (Independent)
Mario Rillo (PDSP)
Norberto Rivero (Independent)
Clark David “Dave” Valmocina (SBP)
Beatriz “Beth” Vargas (PDSP)
Kevin Joseph Villaruz (PDSP)
Melisa “Melissa Mendez” Yap (Aksyon Demokratiko)

Candidates for Councilor (Third District):
Albert Alvin “Chuckie” Antonio III (SBP)
Jorge Banal (SBP)
Jaime “Jimmy” Borres (PDP-Laban)
Jeffrey Cea (Malayang Quezon City)
Kate Abigael Coseteng (SBP)
Dante de Guzman (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Jose Mario Don de Leon (NP)
Francisco “Kiko” de Mesa (PDSP)
Matias “John” Defensor (Lakas-CMD)
Cesar “Supremo” dela Fuente Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Allan Franza (NPC)
Wencerom Benedict “Wency” Lagumbay (NP)
Christoffer Allan “Basahan Atorni” Liquigan (Independent)
Geleen “Dok G” Lumbad (Frontliners)
Resurreccion Manuel (Independent)
Shaun Terence Ng (Independent)
Robert Neil Pacheco (SBP)
Vincent Papa (Independent)
John Robert “John Rendez” Porter Jr. (Independent)
Antonio Gabriel “Atty. Anton” Reyes (NPC)

Candidates for Councilor (Fourth District):
Nestor Andal (Independent)
Robert “Bobby” Andrews (Lakas-CMD)
Darwin “Awin” Aquino (PDSP)
Hero Clarence Bautista (SBP)
Irene Belmonte (SBP)
Eric Chan (Independent)
Joshua Miguel Cleofe (Independent)
Nanette Daza (Lakas-CMD)
Edward Guingab (Malayang Quezon City)
James Ibañez (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Antonio “Ariel” Inton Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Ivy Xenia Lagman (SBP)
Jansz Christopher “Yans” Macadaeg (Independent)
Raquel Cecille Malañgen (Lakas-CMD)
Janet “Babes” Malaya (SBP)
General Allan Parreño (Reform PH-People’s Party)
Maria Imelda “Imee” Rillo (Lakas-CMD)
Ma. Aurora “Marra” Suntay (SBP)
Edgar “Egay” Yap (SBP)

Candidates for Councilor (Fifth District):
Aiko Melendez (NP) – Fifth district
Emil Austriaco (Lakas-CMD)
Maureen Botones Quiñones (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
Karina Mutya Castelo (Lakas-CMD)
Albert Joseph “EJ” delos Reyes (Independent)
Amalia “Apple” Francisco (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Angelito “Toleng” Francisco (Lakas-CMD)
Ace Randolph “Atty. Ace” Jurado (Lakas-CMD)
Shaira “Shay” Liban (SBP)
Ramon Vicente “Ram” Medalla (SBP)
Isagani “Gani” Oro (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Salvador “Bobby” Papin (Lakas-CMD)
Jose Arnel “Jonel-Bagwis” Quebal (SBP)
Alfredo “Freddy” Roxas (SBP)
Mark Vincent Schwab (Independent)
Alfredo Paolo “Alfred” Vargas III (PDP-Laban) – incumbent congressman
Joseph “Joe” Visaya (SBP)
Walter Alvin Zamora (Independent)

Candidates for Councilor (Sixth District):
Danilo “Nilo” Apo (Malayang Quezon City)
Alfred “Allah” Arceo (Independent)
Victor Bernardo (SBP)
Junie Marie “Kuya Jem” Castelo (Lakas-CMD)
Dinkydoo Clarion (Independent)
Alvin Constantino (Reform PH-People’s Party)
Joseph Peter Cruz (PDSP)
Elizabeth de Jesus (Independent)
Annalie “Ali” Forbes (Lakas-CMD)
Victorio Manuel “Sotto Vito” Generoso (SBP)
Maria Eleanor “Doc Ellie” Juan (SBP)
Hadji Leandro “Drew” Liban (Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino or PMP)
Fairodz “Carol” Maneged (PDSP)
Jardiya “Jaja” Mantele (Lakas-CMD)
Ingrid Gay “Rikki” Mathay (Lakas-CMD)
Ruben “Boy” Matias (Independent)
Kristine Alexia “Kristine Donny” Matias (SBP)
Leo Maturan (Independent)
Eric Medina (SBP)
Karl John Paguio (Lakas-CMD)
Emmanuel Banjo Pilar (SBP)
Luis “Louie” Saludes (Lakas-CMD)
Junipher Sumadia (KBL)
Carmela Suva (Independent)
Mark Jhon “MJ” Vallena (PDSP)

RELATED: Philippine Election 2022: Candidates for Senators

Quezon City Election 2022 Candidates
Quezon City Election 2022 Candidates

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.