Manila Election 2022 Candidates for Mayor, Vice Mayor, Congressman

Here is the list of candidates in the city of Manila for the position of mayor, vice mayor, congressman and councilor.

Candidates for mayor:
Onofre Abad (Independent)
Amado Bagatsing (Kabalikat ng Bayan sa Kaunlaran or Kabaka)
Elmer Jamias (PRP)
Maria Sheilah “Honey” Lacuna-Pangan (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko) – Incumbent vice mayor
Alex Lopez (PFP)
Cristina “Christy” Lim Raymundo (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
Francisco “Francis” Pizarra (Independent)
Benjamin Yson (Independent)

Candidates for vice mayor:
Ramon “Raymond” Bagatsing (KBL)
Adil Khan (Reform PH-People’s Party)
Lucy Lapinig (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
John Marvin Nieto aka Yul Servo (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko) – incumbent congressman of the third district
Arvin Reyes (Independent)
Danilo “Danny” Timbol (Kabaka)

Candidates for Congressman (First District):
Benjamin “Atong” Asilo (LP)
Ernesto “Ernix” Dionisio Jr. (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Manuel Luis “Manny” Lopez (PDP-Laban) – incumbent congressman

Candidates for Congressman (Second District):
Rolando “Rolan CRV” Valeriano (NUP/Asenso Manileño) – incumbent congressman
Carlo Lopez (NP)

Candidates for Congressman (Third District):
Clark Field Arroño III (Independent)
Joel Chua (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Ramon Morales (PDP-Laban)

Candidates for Congressman (Fourth District):
Edward Maceda (NPC) – the incumbent congressman
Maria Theresa “Trisha” Bonoan-David (Independent)
Christopher Gabriel (People’s Reform Party or PRP)

Candidates for Congressman (Fifth District):
Amanda Christina “Cristal” Bagatsing (NUP) – the incumbent congresswoman
William Irwin Tieng (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)

Candidates for Congressman (Sixth District):
Bienvenido “Benny” Abante Jr. (NUP/Asenso Manileño) – incumbent congressman
Romualdo Billanes (PRP)
Antonio Sityar II (Independent)

Candidates for Councilor (First District):
Irma Alfonso (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Victor “Toto” Baldisimo (LP)
Michael de Leon (Independent)
Niño dela Cruz (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Dominador “Dom” Estabillo Jr. (Independent)
Jesus “Taga Jesus” Fajardo Jr. (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Joel Gungon (Independent)
Ian Halili (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
Martin “Marjun” Isidro Jr. (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Moises “Bobby” Lim (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Sylvia Felisa Manansala (Independent)
Bryan Mondejar (PDP-Laban)
Erick Ian “Banzai” Nieva (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Peter Ong (Promdi)
Marcelino “Papa P” Pedrozo Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Ferdinand “Ferdie” Sandoval (UNA)
Eugenio “Eugene” Santiago Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Eduardo Solis (PDP-Laban)
Alexander “Mokong” Tan (LP)
Gilbert Tello (Independent)

Candidates for Councilor (Second District):
Oscar “Daddybear” Baria (Independent)
Ruben “Dr. J” Buenaventura (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Rolando “Boyet” Evangelista (NP)
Alexander “Alex” Javalla (NP)
Rodolfo “Ninong” Lacsamana (Independent)
Macario “Macky” Lacson (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Numero “Uno” Lim (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Alfonso “Atty. Ponching” Orioste Jr. (Independent)
Charles Michael “Mike” Rivera (Independent)
Roma Paula Robles (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Roneil Sanguyo (NP)
Darwin “Awi” Sia (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Reynulfo “Dok Sy” Sy (NP)
Edward Tan (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Ivy Varona (NP)

Candidates for Councilor (Third District):
Terrence Alibarbar (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Arlene Maile Atienza (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Roderick Aurello (Independent)
Ernesto “Caloy” Cruz Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Anthony de Guzman (Independent)
Johnny dela Cruz (PDP-Laban)
Roberto “Robert” Diaz (Independent)
Pamela “Fa” Fugoso (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Norland Azon Gacutan (Independent)
Ernesto “Jong” Isip Jr. (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Jose “Joey” Uy Jamisola (PDP-Laban)
Valentin “Kuya Jun” Landicho (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
Niño Anthony Magno (PFP)
Bernie Manikan (Independent)
Henryson Melon (Independent)
Johanna Maureen “Apple” Nieto (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Aileen Rosales (PDP-Laban)
Nelson Ty (PDP-Laban)
Timothy Oliver “Tol” Zarcal (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)

Candidates for Councilor (Fourth District):
Vicente “Vic” Alejaga (Independent)
Krystle Marie “Krys” Bacani (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Don Juan “DJ” Bagatsing (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Don Jose Javier “Havy Habagat” Bagatsing (Independent)
Carolina Calo (Promdi)
Louisito “Doc Louie” Chua (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Benjamin “Benjie” Cosme (Independent)
Edwin Cosme (Independent)
Kevin Cosme (Independent)
Adonis “Carlo” dela Cruz (PDP-Laban)
Christian Mark “Xtian” Floirendo (PDP-Laban)
Raquel Gabriel (PDP-Laban)
Jorge Andrew Lopez (PDP-Laban)
John Matrimonio (Independent)
Jazel Panganiban (Independent)
Bimbo Eduardo Quintos XVI (PDP-Laban)
Louisa Marie “Lady” Quintos (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Science Reyes (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Aldwin Hamilton “Konsi Al” Tan (Independent)
Rosemarie Tan (PDP-Laban)
Mary Ann “Inay” Victori (Independent)
Joel “JTV” Villanueva (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)

Candidates for Councilor (Fifth District):
Daniel Nikko Atienza (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Anthony Solh Avila (Independent)
Laris Borromeo (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Injim Bacalso Bunayog (Independent)
Rubee Ruth “Atty. Rubee” Cagasca (Promdi)
Ronald “Ronnie” Canlas (PDP-Laban/Kabaka)
Rufino Cantil Jr. (Independent)
Jaime Co Jr. (PDP-Laban/Kabaka)
Ronaldo “DJ Ron” Cruz (PFP)
Ariel Dakis (PDP-Laban/Kabaka)
Roberto “Bobby” Espiritu II (Independent)
Atty Jaybee Hizon (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Ricardo “Boy” Isip Jr. (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Wenifredo Limit (Independent)
Marilou “Malou” Ocsan (PFP)
Charry Ortega (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Nathaniel “Kuya Nathan” Rellon (PDP-Laban)
Mahra Lorraine Tamondong (PFP)
Felix Tobillo Jr. (PDP-Laban/Kabaka)
Strausser “Strauss/Bistek” Tugnao (Partido Maharlika)
John Paulo Valbuena (Kabaka)
Gladina Villar (PDDS)
Raymundo “Mon” Yupangco (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)

Candidates for Councilor (Sixth District):
Benny Fog Abante III (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Carlos “Caloy” Castañeda (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Luisito Claudio (Independent)
Juan Rafael “Raffy Jimenez” Crespo (PDP-Laban)
Ernesto Go Jr. (Independent)
Salvador Philip Lacuna (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Fernando “Doc” Mercado (PDP-Laban)
Melvin Miranda (Independent)
Owen Morales (Independent)
Pablo Dario Ocampo (PDP-Laban)
Elmer “Joel Elmer” Par (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Luis “Joey” Uy (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Cherry Veloira (PDP-Laban)
Luciano “Lou” Veloso (Asenso Manileño/Aksyon Demokratiko)
Fernando “Fernan” Vergel (PDP-Laban)

Note: Changes may have been made in the list so please double check with the Commission on Elections (COMELEC).

Manila Election 2022 Candidates
Manila Election 2022 Candidates

RELATED: Philippine Election 2022 Candidates for Senators

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.