Edward Barber Biography, Latest

Edward Barber is a Filipino-British actor, singer and model. He joined the ABS-CBN reality show Pinoy Big Brother (PBB) in 2016 and placed fourth.

Edward Barber
Edward Barber

Personal Information
Real Name: Edward John Barber
Nickname: Edward
Birthdate: July 15, 2000 (age 18)
Birthplace: Heidelberg, Germany
Father: Kevin Barber
Mother: Cathy from Aringay, La Union
Sister: Laura
Height: 1.75 m

Trivia: Edward was called the Cheerful Charmer of Germany during his stay at the Big Brother House.

Love Life
Edward has no known girlfriend although he has admitted that screen partner Maymay Entrata is his special friend. Their on-screen love team is dubbed as MayWard.

Showbiz Career
Edward started his showbiz career when he joined the reality show Pinoy Big Brother in 2016. Although he did not win, he got an offer from ABS-CBN to become one of its contract stars. Since then, he appeared as guest in some of the network’s shows. In 2016, he released his first single entitled Baliw. The following year, he was cast in his first movie project Loving in Tandem.

Television Programs
2018 – Wansapanataym: Ikaw ang Ghosto Ko
2018 – Goin’ Bulilit
2017-present – ASAP
2017-2018 – Matanglawin
2017-2018 – La Luna Sangre

Movies
2018 – Fantastica
2018 – The One that Ghost Away
2018 – First Love
2017 – Seven Sundays
2017 – Loving in Tandem

Music
Edward’s singles include Baliw, Titig ng Pag-ibig, Mahal Kita Kasi, and Please Stay.

Awards
2018 – Myx Celebrity VJ of the Year by Myx Music Awards
2017 – Ultimate Fresh Male Face by Star Cinema Awards
2016 – Best Pop Love Teens (with Maymay Entrata) by ASAP Pop Teen Choice

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.