FULL LIST: 2019 Metro Manila Film Festival Winners

The Gabi ng Parangal (Awards Night) of the 2019 Metro Manila Film Festival was held on Friday, December 27 at the New Frontier Theater in Araneta City, Quezon City.

And the big winner went to Mindanao which won the Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, and Best Child Performer prizes. (See Mindanao movie cast, poster, and trailer here)

Judy Ann Santos - Best Actress
Judy Ann Santos – Best Actress for Mindanao Movie (Photo Credit: Facebook Page

The second big winner, Write About Love, took home the Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Musical Score and second Best Picture awards.

The full list of winners:

Best Picture: Mindanao
Second Best Picture: Write About Love
Third Best Picture: Sunod
Gatpuno Antonio J. Villegas Cultural Award: Mindanao
Fernando Poe Jr. Memorial Award: Mindanao
Best Director: Brillante Mendoza, Mindanao
Best Actor in a Leading Role: Allen Dizon, Mindanao
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Judy Ann Santos, Mindanao
Best Screenplay: Write About Love
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Joem Bascon, Write About Love
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Yeng Constantino, Write About Love
Best Child Performer: Yuna Tangog, Mindanao
Best Cinematography: Sunod
Best Sound: Mindanao
Best Original Song: Write About Love “Ikaw Ang Akin”
Best Editing: Write About Love
Best Visual Effects: Mindanao
Best Musical Score: Write About Love
Best Production Design: Sunod
Best Float: Mindanao
Scratch It Star of the Night (Male): Aga Muhlach
Scratch It Star of the Night (Female): Carmina Villaroel
Best student short film: Pamana ni Lola
Special Jury Prize short film: Bronze, Silver, Gold at Anting-Anting
Gender Sensitive Award: Mindanao
Special Jury Prize Ensemble award: Culion
Special Jury Prize award: Crisanto Aquino, Write About Love

Hall of Fame Awardees

Best Actress: Nora Aunor, Amy Austria, Vilma Santos-Recto, Maricel Soriano
Best Actor: Anthony Alonzo, Cesar Montano, Christopher de Leon
Best Supporting Actress: Eugene Domingo, Cherie Gil
Best Director: Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Joel Lamangan, Jose Javier Reyes
Best Visual Effects: Roadrunner Network Inc.
Best Art Director: Rodel Cruz, Joey Luna
Best Cinematography: Rudy Lacap, Carlo Mendoza, Romy Vitug, Lee Meily
Best Sound Engineer: Ditoy Aguila, Michael Idioma, Rolly Ruta
Best Musical Score: Dionisio Buencamino, Von De Guzman, Jaime Fabregas, Jessie Lasaten
Best Editing: Vito Cajili, Manet Dayrit, Jess Navarro, Edgardo Vinarao
Best Screenplay: Roy Iglesias, Ricky Lee, Jose Javier Reyes

The Awards Night was hosted by Marco Gumabao and Bela Padilla.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.