Ranz Kyle Biography

Ranz Kyle is a Filipino dancer and internet sensation with millions of subscribers to his Youtube channel and millions of followers to his Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter accounts.

Ranz Kyle
(Credit Facebook Page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Ranz Kyle Viniel Evidente Ongsee
Nickname: Ranz Kyle
Birthdate: May 6, 1997
Birthplace: San Juan City, Philippines
Father: Lanz Ongsee (Father), Nino Guerrero (Stepfather)
Mother: Elcid Evidenre
Sister(s): Chelsea Hilary, Niana, Natalia
Height: 5’3″ (1.g m)
School: Don Bosco Technical College in Mandaluyong

Showbiz Career
At the age of nine, Ranz started to show interest in dancing. In September 2010, Ranz and 5 other friends (Oliver Lance Posadas, Owy Posadas, Clarence Adrian Villafuerte, Ullyses Webb Basa, and Biboy Chua Cabigon) formed a dance group called Chicser. Later, Ranz uploaded their first YouTube dance video, their own version of Teach Me How to Dougie and got positive feedback. He uploaded more videos of the group’s dance moves and attracted thousands of viewers. Soon, the group got the attention of Viva big boss Vic Del Rosario and signed them up for an album/EP simply called Chicser. It contained songs such as “Hello, I Love You”, Meant For You”, and “When You dance”. The group also had their first concert at the Music Museum in 2013.

Currently, he has his own self-titled Youtube channel with more than six million subscribers. He also partnered with his equally talented half-sister Niana and together they make and upload funny and entertaining videos to their social media accounts. Meanwhile, Chicser accepts invitations to perform in concerts, mall shows, and other gatherings.

Watch one of Ranz’s most popular videos below.

See also: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

RELATED: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.