Palawan Election 2022 Candidates

Here is the partial and unofficial list of candidates in Palawan Province. This is a developing story.

Candidates for Governor:
Frederick “Erick” Abueg (Independent) – former congressman
Richard Lopez (Independent)
Mario Joel Reyes (Independent)
Agapito Salido Jr. (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Victorino Dennis Socrates (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan) – incumbent vice governor
Arthur “Art” Ventura (Independent)

Candidates for Vice Governor:
Rolando “Boy” Bonoan Jr. (People’s Reform Party or PRP) – Former Provincial Information Officer
Jaime Josol (Independent)
Leoncio “Onsoy” Ola (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Mariano Parangue (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
David Francis “Bon” Ponce de Leon (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (First District):
Antonio “ACA” Alvarez (NUP) – former congressman and father of outgoing congressman Franz Alvarez
Lourdes “Atty. Toots” Benipayo (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
Socorro “Rica” Reyes (PFP)
Edgardo “Egay Lim” Salvame (PRP)

Candidates for Congressman (Second District):
Cyrille “Beng” Abueg (LP) – incumbent congresswoman
Jose “CJA” Chavez Alvarez (PPP) – incumbent governor
Stephen Cascolan (KBL)
Magnolia May de Leon (Independent)
Edwin Gastanes (Independent)
Enrico “Rico” Mejorada (Independent)

Candidates for Congressman (Third District):
Gil Acosta Jr. (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan) – incumbent congressman
Edward Hagedorn (PDP-Laban)

Candidates for Board Member (First District):
Sotero Alarcon (Independent)
Juan Antonio “Anton” Alvarez (National Unity Party or NUP)
Winston Arzaga (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Enrico Cabiguen (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Rouel “Tangay” Caralipio (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
Romel Condesa (Independent)
David Dweine Dalag (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Julius Ceasar Fortes (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Michelle Fox (Independent)
Natividad “Naty” Gabriel (PRP)
Edmundo “Ed” Katon (Independent)
Robert James Lagan (PRP)
Daniel Latube (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Val Derek Miguel (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Jun Mones (Independent)
Victor Pablico (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Yuri Palanca (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
Roseller “Toto” Pineda (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Nieves Rosento (PRP)
Maria Angela Sabando (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Rosanna “Nanette” Trampe (Independent)
Edgardo “Ed” Trinidad (Independent)
Jon Tumampil (Independent)
Honorio “Boy” Ventura Jr. (Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan or PDDS)
Ramon “Monching” Zabala (PDDS)

Candidates for Board Member (Second District):
Bernardo “Ton” Abengoza Jr. (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Maureen Claire Delune “Mau” Adonis (PFP)
Ariston “Aris” Arzaga (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Myra Bacosa-Narrazid (Independent)
Aniceto Ignacio “Chito” dela Chica (Independent)
Nelson Gabayan (Independent)
Maria Chistina “Kitten” Gomez-Remollo (PFP)
Elmer Gregorio (Independent)
Al-Nashier “Al” Ibba (Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan)
Carlito Leoncio (PFP)
Ryan Maminta (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Andrew Pe (Independent)
Arnel Relox (Independent)
Alanben Rodriguez (Independent)
Marivic Roxas (PPP)
Hajan Said (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
Elfren “Jun” Servando Jr. (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)

Candidates for Board Member (Third District):
1 – ABENGOZA, TON (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
2 – ADONIS, MAU (PFP)
3 – ARZAGA, ARIS (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
4 – BACOSA-NARRAZID, MYRA (Independent)
5 – DELA CHICA, CHITO (Independent)
6 – GABAYAN, NELSON (Independent)
7 – GOMEZ-REMOLLO, KITTEN (PFP)
8 – GREGORIO, ELMER (Independent)
9 – IBBA, AL (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
10 – LEONCIO, CARLITO (PFP)
11 – MAMINTA, RYAN (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
12 – PE, ANDREW (Independent)
13 – RELOX, ARNEL (Independent)
14 – RODRIGUEZ, ALANBEN (Independent)
15 – ROXAS, MARIVIC (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
16 – SAID, HAJAN (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)
17 – SERVANDO, JUN (Partido Pilipino sa Pagbabago)

RELATED: Famous people from Palawan Province

See also: Philippine Election 2022: Candidates for Senators

See also: Election 2022 Candidates in
Puerto Princesa City
Aborlan
Agutaya
Araceli
Balabac
Bataraza
Brooke’s Point
Busuanga
Cagayancillo
Coron
Culion
Cuyo
Dumaran
El Nido
Kalayaan
Linapacan
Magsaysay
Narra
Quezon
Rizal
Roxas
San Vicente
Sofronio Española
Taytay

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.