Justices of the Philippine Supreme Court

Here the names of chief justices and associate justices of the Supreme Court of the Philippines.

Current Composition
Chief Justice – Alexander G. Gesmundo (April 5, 2021-Present)

Associate Justices (Listed according to seniority)
Marvic Mario Victor F. Leonen
Alfredo Benjamin S. Caguioa
Ramon Paul L. Hernando
Amy C. Lazaro-Javier
Henri Jean Paul B. Inting
Rodil V. Zalameda
Mario V. Lopez
Samuel H. Gaerlan
Ricardo R. Rosario
Jhosep Y. Lopez
Japar B. Dimaampao
Jose Midas P. Marquez
Antonio T. Kho, Jr.
Maria Filomena D. Singh

Former chief justices of the Philippine Supreme Court:

Cayetano Simplicio Arellano y Lonzón (June 11, 1901 – April 12, 1920)
Victorino Montaño Mapa (July 1, 1920 – October 31, 1921)
Manuel Gonzales Araullo (November 1, 1921 – July 26, 1924)
Ramón Quiosay Avanceña (April 1, 1925 – December 24, 1941)
José Basco Abad Santos (December 24, 1941 – May 1, 1942)
José Yulo Yulo (May 7, 1942 – July 9, 1945)
Manuel V. Morán (July 9, 1945 – March 20, 1951)
Ricardo Mercader Parás Jr. (April 2, 1951 – February 17, 1961)
César Fernando Cabrera Bengzon (April 28, 1961 – May 29, 1966)
Roberto Reyes Concepcion (June 17, 1966 – April 18, 1973)
Querube Cortinas Makalintal (October 21, 1973 – December 22, 1975)
Fred Ruiz Castro (January 5, 1976 – April 19, 1979)
Enrique Medina Fernando (July 2, 1979 – July 24, 1985)
Félix Valencia Makasiar (July 25, 1985 – November 19, 1985)
Ramon Caguicla Aquino (November 20, 1985 – March 6, 1987)
Claudio Ong Teehankee (April 2, 1987 – April 18, 1988)
Pedro L. Yap (April 19, 1988 – June 30, 1988)
Marcelo “Celing” Briones Fernan (July 1, 1988 – December 6, 1991)
Andres dela Rosa Narvasa (December 1, 1991 – November 30, 1998)
Hilario Gelbolingo Davide Jr. (February 24, 2007 – April 29, 2010)
Artemio Villaseñor Panganiban Jr. (December 20, 2005 – December 7, 2006)
Reynato Serrano Puno (December 8, 2006 – May 17, 2010)
Renato Tirso Antonio Coronado Corona (May 17, 2010 – May 29, 2012)
Maria Lourdes “Meilou” Aranal Sereno (August 25, 2012 – May 11, 2018) * De facto
Teresita “Tess” Leonardo-De Castro (August 28, 2018 – October 10, 2018)
Lucas Purugganan Bersamin (November 26, 2018 – October 18, 2019)
Diosdado “Dado” Madarang Peralta (October 23, 2019 – March 27, 2021)

Former Associate Justices (Alphabetically arranged by first name)
* Those promoted to chief justice are listed above

Abdulwahid A. Bidin
Abraham F. Sarmiento
Adam Clarke Carson
Adolfo S. Azcuna
Alejandro A. Reyes
Alejo Labrador
Alfonso Felix
Alfredo Benjamin Caguioa
Alicia Austria-Martinez
Ameurfina Melencio-Herrera
Amy Lazaro-Javier
Anacleto Diaz
Andres B. Reyes Jr.
Angelina Sandoval-Gutierrez
Antonio Carpio
Antonio Eduardo B. Nachura
Antonio Horrilleno
Antonio Kho Jr.
Antonio M. Martinez
Antonio P. Barredo
Antonio Villareal
Arsenio Dizon
Arturo B. Buena
Arturo D. Brion
Bernardo P. Pardo
Bienvenido L. Reyes
Buenaventura S. De La Fuente
Calixto Zaldivar
Camilo D. Quiason
Cancio Garcia
Carlos A. Imperial
Carolina Griño-Aquino
Cecilia Muñoz-Palma
Charles A. Johns
Charles A. Willard
Charles Burke Elliott
Claro M. Recto
Conchita Carpio-Morales
Conrado M. Vasquez
Conrado V. Sanchez
Consuelo Ynares-Santiago
Dante O. Tiñga
Delfin Jaranilla
Dionisio De Leon
Domingo Imperial
Edgardo Delos Santos
Edgardo L. Paras
Efren I. Plana
Elias Finley Johnson
Emilio A. Gancayco
Emilio Y. Hilado
Estanislao A. Fernandez
Estela Perlas-Bernabe
Eugenio Angeles
Felicisimo R. Feria
Felipe Natividad
Felix Angelo Bautista
Felix Q. Antonio
Fernando Jugo
Fidel P. Purisima
Flerida Ruth Romero
Fletcher Ladd
Florentino P. Feliciano
Florentino Torres
Florenz Regalado
Francis Jardeleza
Francisco Capistrano
Frederich Charles Fisher
George A. Malcolm
George Charles Butte
Grant T. Trent
Gregorio Perfecto
Guillermo Pablo
Guillermo S. Santos
Henri Jean Paul B. Inting
Hermogenes Concepcion Jr.
Hugo Gutierrez Jr.
Ignacio Villamor
Irene Cortes
Isagani A. Cruz
James A. Ostrand
James C. Vickers
James F. Tracy
James Francis Smith
Japar Dimaampao
Jesus G. Barrera
Jhosep Lopez
John A. Hull
John T. McDonough
Jorge C. Bocobo
Jose A. Espiritu
Jose B. L. Reyes
Jose C. Campos Jr.
Jose C. Mendoza
Jose C. Vitug
Jose Feria
Jose Generoso
Jose Gutierrez David
Jose Hontiveros
Jose Lopez Vito
Jose Ma. Paredes
Jose Melo
Jose P. Bengzon
José P. Laurel
Jose P. Perez
Jose Reyes Jr.
Joseph F. Cooper
Josue N. Bellosillo
Julio Villamor
Justo P. Torres Jr.
Juvenal K. Guerrero
Leo D. Medialdea
Leonard S. Goddard
Leonardo A. Quisumbing
Lino M. Patajo
Lorenzo Relova
Luis P. Torres
Manuel C. Briones
Marcelino R. Montemayor
Maria Filomena Singh
Mariano del Castillo
Mariano H. De Joya
Mario V. Lopez
Martin Villarama Jr.
Marvic Leonen
Midas Marquez
Minerva P. Gonzaga-Reyes
Minita V. Chico-Nazario
Nestor B. Alampay
Noel G. Tijam
Norberto Romualdez
Pacifico P. De Castro
Pastor M. Endencia
Pedro Concepción
Pedro Tuazon
Percy M. Moir
Presbitero Velasco Jr.
Priscilla Baltazar-Padilla
Ramon C. Fernandez
Ramon Diokno
Ramon Paul Hernando
Regino C. Hermosisima Jr.
Ricardo J. Francisco
Ricardo Rosario
Roberto A. Abad
Roberto Regala
Rodil V. Zalameda
Rodolfo A. Nocon
Roman Ozaeta
Romeo J. Callejo, Sr.
Rosmari Carandang
Ruben T. Reyes
Ruperto G. Martin
Sabino B. Padilla
Sabino R. De Leon Jr.
Salvador V. Esguerra
Samuel H. Gaerlan
Samuel R. Martires
Santiago M. Kapunan
Serafin R. Cuevas
Sherman Moreland
Teodoro R. Padilla
Thomas A. Street
Venicio T. Escolin
Vicente Abad Santos
Vicente G. Ericta
Vicente V. Mendoza

See also: Presidents and Vice Presidents of the Pilippines
See also: Senators of the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.