Joshua Garcia Latest News, Love Life, Biography

Joshua Garcia is a Filipino actor, dancer, singer, and model. He became famous as a housemate in the ABS-CBN reality show Pinoy Big Brother (PBB) – All In edition in 2014.

Joshua Garcia
Joshua Garcia (Credit: Facebbok Page)

Personal Information
Real Name: Joshua Espineli Garcia
Nickname: Josh, Rain
Birthdate: October 7, 1997 (age 21)
Birthplace: San Pablo City, Laguna, Philippines
Father: Geo Garcia
Mother: Marife Espineli
Brothers: 5
Sister: Lorenza Mae
Height: 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
Trivia: He was called “Tatay’s Boy from Batangas” during his stay at the Big Brother’s house. He actually grew up in the town of Bauan, Batangas.

Love Life
Joshua is the current boyfriend of actress Julia Barretto.

Showbiz Career
In 2014, Joshua began his career in showbiz when he was picked as one of the housemates in the Pinoy Big Brother – All In edition. Although he did not win, he was offered acting projects by the management of ABS-CBN Channel 2. The following year, he was cast in the movie You’re Still The One.

Television Programs
2018 – 2019 – Ngayon at Kailanman
2017 – 2018 – The Good Son
2016 – The Greatest Love
2015 – Nasaan Ka Nang Kailangan Kita
2015 – Luv U
2015 – present – ASAP
2014 – PBB – All In

Movies
2019 – Block Z (Release date to be announced)
2018 – I Love You, Hater
2017 – Unexpectedly Yours
2017 – Love You To The Stars and Back
2016 – Vince and Kath and James
2016 – Barcelona: A Love Untold
2015 – You’re Still The One

Awards
2018 – Best Movie Actor for Love You To The Stars and Back by Kabantugan Awards
2016 – New Movie Actor of the Year for Vince & Kath & James given by 33rd PMPC Star Awards for Movies
2016 – Most Promising Movie Actor of the Year for Vince & Kath & James given by 48th Box Office Entertainment Awards
2015 – Best New Male Television Personality by 29th PMPC Star Awards for Television
2014 – Most Promising Actor by Star Cinema Online Awards

Watch Joshua Garcia and Julia Barretto in their interview with Boy Abunda

RELATED: Piolo Pascual Biography; Coco Martin Biography

See also: Top Actors from the Philippines

Any comment?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.